By Anne E. McClellan
[…] By Anne E. McClellan
On March 19, 2013, the Arizona Supreme Court denied review of
State of Arizona, ex rel. David Raber v. Wang, 230
Ariz. 476, 286 P.3d 1085 (App. 2012), ending any possible doubt as to
whether the State of Arizona must reduce its recovery rights under
A.R.S. § 12-962 to account for attorneys’ fees or costs. The State does
not.
A.R.S. § 12-962 provides, in part, as follows:
A. If this state . . . provides medical care and treatment to a person who is injured . . . under circumstances creating tort liability upon a third person, the state . . . may recover from the third person or the injured . . . the reasonable value of the medical care and treatment. …
B. To enforce this right, the state . . . may do the following:
. . .
3. Recover the cost of care from the injured . . . to the extent that such person has received money in settlement of the claim or satisfaction of a judgment against the third party.
A.R.S.
§ 12-962(A)-(B) (emphasis added). The statute is intended to convey to
the State a fiscal benefit not otherwise available under the law, i.e.,
recouping certain medical costs paid by the State health plan in order
to ensure the State can continue to afford to provide health coverage