By Anne E. McClellan
[…] Fund Doctrine or any other equitable theory requiring reduction for
attorneys’ fees or costs. In the decision authored by Justice Randall
Howe, the Court of Appeals explained that the statute grants the State a
right to recover “the
cost of care” from the injured person “
to the extent that such persons has
received money
in settlement of the claim,” and attorneys’ fees and costs are to be
deducted from a settlement or judgment prior to disbursement to the
injured person, meaning the injured person never “receives” that portion
of the fund.
The
State’s right under § 12–962(A) to recover the reasonable value of the
medical care it has provided, however, is limited by § 12–962(B)(3) “to
the extent that [the] person has received money in settlement
of the claim or satisfaction of a judgment.” (Emphasis added.) As we
have recognized, a person does not “receive” attorneys’ fees under this
statute. By limiting the State’s recovery to the amount that Wang “has
received in settlement” of his tort claim, § 12–962(B)(3) effectively
removes litigation fees and costs from consideration.