Thursday, May 30, 2013
[…] Thank you for your generosity!!!






Thursday, May 23, 2013

The State Is Entitled to Full Reimbursement of Certain Medical Costs It Covers for State Employees

 
By Anne E. McClellan

On March 19, 2013, the Arizona Supreme Court denied review of State of Arizona, ex rel. David Raber v. Wang, 230 Ariz. 476, 286 P.3d 1085 (App. 2012), ending any possible doubt as to whether the State of Arizona must reduce its recovery rights under A.R.S. § 12-962 to account for attorneys’ fees or costs.  The State does not.

A.R.S. § 12-962 provides, in part, as follows:
 
A.        If this state . . . provides medical care and treatment to a person who is injured . . . under circumstances creating tort liability upon a third person, the state . . . may recover from the third person or the injured . . . the reasonable value of the medical care and treatment. …
 
B.        To enforce this right, the state . . . may do the following:
. . .
3.         Recover the cost of care from the injured . . . to the extent that such person has received money in settlement of the claim or satisfaction of a judgment against the third party.
 
A.R.S. § 12-962(A)-(B) (emphasis added).