Tuesday, March 5, 2013
[…] Tuesday, March 5, 2013

Statute of Frauds Language Clarified By Arizona Court of Appeals



By Garrett Olexa

Arizona has codified the common law doctrine of the Statute of Frauds (A.R.S. §44-101). Essentially, the Statute of Frauds bars a party from suing to enforce certain types of agreements that are not in writing. One such type of agreement is an oral agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the date it is made (A.R.S. §44-101(5)).

Recently in Rudinsky v. Harris, 231 Ariz. 95, 290 P.3d 1218, (App. 2012), the Arizona Court of Appeals clarified the language -- “which is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof” -- which is set forth in A.R.S. § 44-101(5). The Rudinsky case arose out of a purported deal between Helen Rudinsky, real estate agent, and a full service brokerage company, Green Light Real Estate, LLC, concerning commissions on new business and future real estate transactions.